Best wet food for kittens

Pick a food labeled for "growth" or "all life stages", not "adult maintenance". The cheapest we found is Friskies Classic Pâté Turkey & Giblets Dinner at $1.21 a day. Many regular foods qualify: 70 of the meals we read are labeled for all life stages.

Friskies Classic Pâté Turkey & Giblets Dinner

Cheapest for kittens

Friskies Classic Pâté Turkey & Giblets Dinner

12% carbs · 46% protein · $1.21 a day1

$20.16 on Amazon
Tiki Cat Grill Mackerel & Sardines Pate

Fewest carbs

Tiki Cat Grill Mackerel & Sardines Pate

under 1% carbs · 67% protein · $5.45 a day2

$18.29 on Amazon
Fancy Feast Flaked Trout Feast

Next cheapest

Fancy Feast Flaked Trout Feast

12% carbs · 54% protein · $2.36 a day3

$23.04 on Amazon

How we pick: Every pick says it is complete and balanced, and its statement covers kittens (growth, all life stages, or kitten). Cheapest for kittens: the cheapest meal labeled for kittens per day. Fewest carbs: the meal labeled for kittens with the fewest carbs (ties go to the cheaper). Next cheapest: the next cheapest meal labeled for kittens per day from another brand. Prices on Amazon, October 27, 2026. Cost per day is for a 10 lb adult cat (kittens eat more per pound) eating only this food.4, 5

Kitten food at a glance

Meals whose label covers kittens

Meals that cover kittenscomplete and balanced119
Labeled "all life stages"adult foods that also fit kittens70
Protein, typicalwater out50%
Cheapest$1.21 a day

Cost per day is shown for a 10 lb adult cat so it compares across pages; a kitten eats more for its size.

The one thing to check on the can

Kittens need more of some nutrients than adults. AAFCO sets a "growth" profile for them. A can that says it is complete and balanced for "growth" or "all life stages" meets it; "adult maintenance" does not.6

So a kitten does not need a food with "kitten" in its name. Many everyday recipes, including much of Fancy Feast, are labeled for all life stages.

Kittens eat more for their size and need several small meals a day. Ask your vet how much to feed as your kitten grows.

The 14 cheapest meals labeled for kittens per day

Meals that state they are complete and balanced for growth, all life stages, or kittens. At most 4 per brand. Compare all 724 meals in the wet cat food finder.

Carbs and protein are shares of the food once the water is taken out, so cans and pouches compare fairly. These are estimates from the label, which run low on carbs for very meaty cans. Cost per day = what a 10 lb adult cat eating only this food would cost.

Best wet food for kittens
RecipeCarbsProteinCost per day
Friskies Classic Pâté Turkey & Giblets Dinner12% carbs46% protein$1.21 a day
Friskies Paté Salmon Dinner17% carbs41% protein$1.26 a day
Fancy Feast Flaked Trout Feast12% carbs54% protein$2.36 a day
Blue Buffalo Baby BLUE Kitten Chicken9.8% carbs43% protein$3.01 a day
Fancy Feast Grilled Salmon Feast in Gravy16% carbs55% protein$3.48 a day
Taste of the Wild Canyon River Feline with Trout and Salmon in Gravy14% carbs44% protein$4.03 a day
Taste of the Wild Rocky Mountain Feline with Salmon and Roasted Venison in Gravy14% carbs44% protein$4.03 a day
Nulo FreeStyle Paté Chicken & Chicken Liver5% carbs45% protein$4.64 a day
Tiki Cat Grill Mackerel & Sardines Pateunder 1% carbs67% protein$5.45 a day
Tiki Cat Grill Tuna & Crab Pateunder 1% carbs67% protein$6.00 a day
Tiki Cat Grill Tuna & Prawn Pateunder 1% carbs67% protein$6.07 a day
Tiki Cat Baby Chicken, Tuna & Chicken Liverunder 1% carbs64% protein$6.12 a day
Royal Canin Kitten Loaf in Sauce6% carbs54% protein$7.66 a day
Royal Canin Kitten Thin Slices in Gravy12% carbs53% protein$7.86 a day

Source: Brand labels and lab tests; Amazon prices read October 27, 20264, 5

Questions people ask

What is the best wet food for kittens?
Any complete food labeled for growth or all life stages. The cheapest we found is Friskies Classic Pâté Turkey & Giblets Dinner; for the most protein under $7 a day, Tiki Cat Grill Mackerel & Sardines Pate.
Can kittens eat adult cat food?
Only if the label says "all life stages" or "growth". Food labeled only for adult maintenance is not complete for a kitten.
Can kittens eat Fancy Feast?
Many Fancy Feast recipes are labeled for all life stages, which covers kittens, and there are Fancy Feast kitten recipes. Check the label. See is Fancy Feast good for cats.

Review log

  • Prices checked on Amazon October 27, 2026.
  • : Published

Notes and sources

  • Numbers come from each brand's own labels and, where published, lab tests, read October 2026. See how we do the math.
  • This page compares food facts. For a cat with a health problem, ask your vet what to feed.
  • Product photos come from Amazon.
  1. Friskies label: Classic Pâté Turkey & Giblets Dinner, read October 2026.
  2. Tiki Cat label: Grill Mackerel & Sardines Pate, read October 2026.
  3. Fancy Feast label: Flaked Trout Feast, read October 2026.
  4. Prices: Amazon product data, read October 27, 2026. Cost per can = listing price divided by the number of cans.
  5. Merck Veterinary Manual, "Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals" (resting energy = 70 x body weight in kg to the 0.75; neutered adult cat = 1.2 x that), read October 27, 2026.
  6. AAFCO, "Reading Labels", read October 2026.

Labels for the recipes in the tables