Best wet cat food for indoor cats

An indoor cat moves less, so portion size matters more than the word "indoor" on the can. The indoor recipes we read are not lighter: the 10 with calorie data, most of them Blue Buffalo, have about 950 calories per kg against 893 for all meals. If you want one anyway, Blue Buffalo Freedom Mature Cat Grain-Free Indoor Chicken is the cheapest at $2.69 a day.

Blue Buffalo Freedom Mature Cat Grain-Free Indoor Chicken

Cheapest indoor recipe

Blue Buffalo Freedom Mature Cat Grain-Free Indoor Chicken

25% carbs · 32% protein · $2.69 a day1

$42.00 on Amazon
Royal Canin Indoor Adult Morsels in Gravy

Fewest carbs

Royal Canin Indoor Adult Morsels in Gravy

12% carbs · 48% protein · $8.79 a day2

$52.56 on Amazon
Blue Buffalo Freedom Adult Cat Grain-Free Indoor Fish

Most protein

Blue Buffalo Freedom Adult Cat Grain-Free Indoor Fish

18% carbs · 43% protein · $3.04 a day3

$42.00 on Amazon

How we pick: Every pick is a meal its maker states is complete and balanced, for adult cats, and the brand sells it as an indoor recipe. Cheapest indoor recipe: the cheapest indoor recipe per day. Fewest carbs: the indoor recipe with the fewest carbs (ties go to the cheaper). Most protein: the indoor recipe with the most protein that costs under $7 a day. Prices on Amazon, October 27, 2026. Cost per day is for a 10 lb adult cat eating only this food.4, 5

Indoor recipes at a glance

Indoor recipes vs all meals we read

Indoor recipes we read20
Calories per kg10 indoor with data950 vs 893
Carbs, typicalindoor vs all18% vs 9%
Cheapest indoor$2.69 a day

"Indoor" has no AAFCO definition; it is the brand's own label.

What "indoor" means on a cat food can

There is no AAFCO standard for "indoor" food, so each brand decides what it means.6 Many owners expect fewer calories. In our data the indoor recipes are not lower: 10 have calorie data (6 of them Blue Buffalo), with a typical 950 calories per kg against 893 for all meals. Their typical carbs are 18% against 9%.

For most indoor cats, feeding the right amount matters more. A 10 lb neutered adult needs about 261 calories a day by the Merck formula; an inactive cat may need less. Weigh your cat each month and adjust.5

If your cat is overweight, ask your vet for a target weight and daily calories.

The 4 cheapest indoor recipes per day

Recipes the brand sells for indoor cats that the maker states are complete and balanced. Compare all 724 meals in the wet cat food finder.

Carbs and protein are shares of the food once the water is taken out, so cans and pouches compare fairly. These are estimates from the label, which run low on carbs for very meaty cans. Cost per day = what a 10 lb adult cat eating only this food would cost.

Best wet cat food for indoor cats
RecipeCarbsProteinCost per day
Blue Buffalo Freedom Mature Cat Grain-Free Indoor Chicken25% carbs32% protein$2.69 a day
Blue Buffalo Freedom Adult Cat Grain-Free Indoor Fish18% carbs43% protein$3.04 a day
Blue Buffalo Basics Adult Cat Grain-Free Indoor Duck and Potato Entrée18% carbs34% protein$4.92 a day
Royal Canin Indoor Adult Morsels in Gravy12% carbs48% protein$8.79 a day

Source: Brand labels and lab tests; Amazon prices read October 27, 20264, 5

Calories in indoor recipes, by brand

Typical indoor recipe of each brand, calories per kg as fed. Brands with 2 or more indoor recipes with calorie data. Darker bar: all meals we read, for scale.

Questions people ask

What is the best wet food for indoor cats?
Any complete adult food fed in the right amount. If you want an indoor recipe, Blue Buffalo Freedom Mature Cat Grain-Free Indoor Chicken is the cheapest at $2.69 a day.
Do indoor cats need indoor cat food?
No. "Indoor" has no AAFCO definition, and the indoor recipes we read are not lower in calories (950 per kg vs 893). Portion size matters more. Weigh your cat and adjust how much you feed.
How much wet food should an indoor cat eat?
About 261 calories a day for a 10 lb neutered adult, less if your cat is very inactive. Divide by the calories on the can. Ask your vet for your cat.

Review log

  • Prices checked on Amazon October 27, 2026.
  • : Published

Notes and sources

  • Numbers come from each brand's own labels and, where published, lab tests, read October 2026. See how we do the math.
  • This page compares food facts. For a cat with a health problem, ask your vet what to feed.
  • Product photos come from Amazon.
  1. Blue Buffalo label: Freedom Mature Cat Grain-Free Indoor Chicken, read October 2026.
  2. Royal Canin label: Indoor Adult Morsels in Gravy, read October 2026.
  3. Blue Buffalo label: Freedom Adult Cat Grain-Free Indoor Fish, read October 2026.
  4. Prices: Amazon product data, read October 27, 2026. Cost per can = listing price divided by the number of cans.
  5. Merck Veterinary Manual, "Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals" (resting energy = 70 x body weight in kg to the 0.75; neutered adult cat = 1.2 x that), read October 27, 2026.
  6. AAFCO, "Reading Labels", read October 2026.

Labels for the recipes in the tables