Best wet cat food for senior cats

For most healthy older cats, Fancy Feast Chicken Feast Classic Paté Senior 7+: $2.64 a day. "Senior" is a brand label, not a nutrition standard, so any complete adult food can work. The 31 senior recipes we read are about 46% protein, close to the 50% of all meals.

Fancy Feast Chicken Feast Classic Paté Senior 7+

Cheapest senior recipe

Fancy Feast Chicken Feast Classic Paté Senior 7+

6% carbs · 50% protein · $2.64 a day1

$23.04 on Amazon
Fancy Feast Beef Feast Classic Paté Senior 7+

Fewest carbs

Fancy Feast Beef Feast Classic Paté Senior 7+

3% carbs · 52% protein · $2.75 a day2

$23.04 on Amazon
Blue Buffalo Freedom Mature Cat Grain-Free Indoor Chicken

Next cheapest

Blue Buffalo Freedom Mature Cat Grain-Free Indoor Chicken

25% carbs · 32% protein · $2.69 a day3

$42.00 on Amazon

How we pick: Every pick is a meal its maker states is complete and balanced, for adult cats, and the brand sells it for older cats (senior, 7+, 11+ or mature). Cheapest senior recipe: the cheapest senior meal per day. Fewest carbs: the senior meal with the fewest carbs (ties go to the cheaper). Next cheapest: the next cheapest senior meal per day from another brand. Prices on Amazon, October 27, 2026. Cost per day is for a 10 lb adult cat eating only this food.4, 5

Senior recipes at a glance

Typical meal, water taken out

Senior recipes we read31
Proteinsenior vs all meals46% vs 50%
Carbssenior vs all meals14% vs 9%
Cheapest senior recipe$2.64 a day

AAFCO has no separate nutrient profile for senior cats; "senior" is the brand's own label.

What "senior" means on a cat food can

AAFCO sets nutrient profiles for growth and for adult maintenance. It has none for senior cats, so "senior" or "7+" is the brand's own label, and recipes differ a lot.6

What usually matters more for an older cat: enough calories and protein to keep weight on, and, if your vet finds kidney disease, phosphorus. Only some brands publish phosphorus; Weruva and Hill's do.

Only 5 of the 31 senior recipes had an Amazon listing we could match and a complete-and-balanced statement, so the table below is short. The chart covers all of them.

If your older cat is losing weight, has kidney disease or another health problem, ask your vet which food to use.

The 5 cheapest senior meals per day

Recipes the brand sells for older cats that the maker states are complete and balanced. Compare all 724 meals in the wet cat food finder.

Carbs and protein are shares of the food once the water is taken out, so cans and pouches compare fairly. These are estimates from the label, which run low on carbs for very meaty cans. Cost per day = what a 10 lb adult cat eating only this food would cost.

Best wet cat food for senior cats
RecipeCarbsProteinCost per day
Fancy Feast Chicken Feast Classic Paté Senior 7+6% carbs50% protein$2.64 a day
Blue Buffalo Freedom Mature Cat Grain-Free Indoor Chicken25% carbs32% protein$2.69 a day
Fancy Feast Beef Feast Classic Paté Senior 7+3% carbs52% protein$2.75 a day
Blue Buffalo Tastefuls Mature Cat Chicken Paté14% carbs39% protein$2.84 a day
Royal Canin Aging 11+ Thin Slices In Gravy15% carbs43% protein$8.51 a day

Source: Brand labels and lab tests; Amazon prices read October 27, 20264, 5

Protein in senior recipes, by brand

Typical senior recipe of each brand, protein once the water is out. Brands with 2 or more senior recipes. Darker bar: all meals we read, for scale.

Questions people ask

What is the best wet food for senior cats?
For value, Fancy Feast Chicken Feast Classic Paté Senior 7+ at $2.64 a day. For the most protein under $7 a day, Fancy Feast Beef Feast Classic Paté Senior 7+ (52%). Any complete adult food can work for a healthy older cat.
Do senior cats need special food?
Not always. AAFCO has no senior nutrient profile, so "senior" is a brand label. Healthy older cats can eat any complete adult food; ask your vet if your cat has a health problem.
Should older cats eat more protein?
Many older cats lose muscle, so vets often want enough protein. Cats with kidney disease may need a different plan. Ask your vet.

Review log

  • Prices checked on Amazon October 27, 2026.
  • : Published

Notes and sources

  • Numbers come from each brand's own labels and, where published, lab tests, read October 2026. See how we do the math.
  • This page compares food facts. For a cat with a health problem, ask your vet what to feed.
  • Product photos come from Amazon.
  1. Fancy Feast label: Chicken Feast Classic Paté Senior 7+, read October 2026.
  2. Fancy Feast label: Beef Feast Classic Paté Senior 7+, read October 2026.
  3. Blue Buffalo label: Freedom Mature Cat Grain-Free Indoor Chicken, read October 2026.
  4. Prices: Amazon product data, read October 27, 2026. Cost per can = listing price divided by the number of cans.
  5. Merck Veterinary Manual, "Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals" (resting energy = 70 x body weight in kg to the 0.75; neutered adult cat = 1.2 x that), read October 27, 2026.
  6. AAFCO, "Reading Labels", read October 2026.

Labels for the recipes in the tables