Best pâté wet cat food

For most cats, Friskies Extra Gravy Paté with Salmon in Savory Gravy: a pâté at 3% carbs and $1.42 a day. Pâtés are a good default: the typical pâté is 6% carbs once the water is out, against 13% for chunks in gravy. The cheapest pâté, Friskies Sea Captain's Choice Paté ($1.20 a day), is 20% carbs.

Friskies Sea Captain's Choice Paté

Cheapest pâté

Friskies Sea Captain's Choice Paté

20% carbs · 41% protein · $1.20 a day1

$39.35 on Amazon
Blue Buffalo Tastefuls Adult Cat Chicken Paté

Fewest carbs

Blue Buffalo Tastefuls Adult Cat Chicken Paté

under 1% carbs · 46% protein · $1.62 a day2

$29.76 on Amazon
Tiki Cat Grill Mackerel & Sardines Pate

Most protein

Tiki Cat Grill Mackerel & Sardines Pate

under 1% carbs · 67% protein · $5.45 a day3

$18.29 on Amazon

How we pick: Every pick is a meal its maker states is complete and balanced, for adult cats, and it is a pâté. Cheapest pâté: the cheapest pâté per day. Fewest carbs: the pâté with the fewest carbs (ties go to the cheaper). Most protein: the pâté with the most protein that costs under $7 a day. Prices on Amazon, October 27, 2026. Cost per day is for a 10 lb adult cat eating only this food.4, 5

Pâté at a glance

Typical meal, water taken out

Carbs, pâté269 meals6%
Carbs, chunks in gravy311 meals13%
Protein, pâté50%
Cheapest pâté$1.20 a day

Gravy is often thickened with starch, so chunks in gravy usually carry more carbs.

Why pâté is usually the better buy

Gravy is thickened, often with starch or gums, and that adds carbs. Of the meals we read with a carb number, the typical pâté has 6% carbs and the typical chunks-in-gravy meal has 13%. Shreds in broth run low too.

Pâtés are also easy to measure and to mix with medicine. Some cats prefer chunks; if yours does, look for a gravy recipe under 10% carbs in the best wet cat food finder.

Pâtés still vary a lot: the cheapest ones can be 20% carbs. Check the number, not just the texture.

The 20 cheapest pâtés per day

Pâtés the maker states are complete and balanced, for adult cats, plus our low-carb pick. At most 4 per brand. Compare all 724 meals in the wet cat food finder.

Carbs and protein are shares of the food once the water is taken out, so cans and pouches compare fairly. These are estimates from the label, which run low on carbs for very meaty cans. Cost per day = what a 10 lb adult cat eating only this food would cost.

Best pâté wet cat food
RecipeCarbsProteinCost per day
Friskies Sea Captain's Choice Paté20% carbs41% protein$1.20 a day
Friskies Classic Pâté Turkey & Giblets Dinner12% carbs46% protein$1.21 a day
Friskies Paté Country Style Dinner18% carbs41% protein$1.22 a day
Friskies Paté Liver & Chicken Dinner18% carbs41% protein$1.25 a day
Friskies Extra Gravy Paté with Salmon in Savory Gravy3% carbs44% protein$1.42 a day
Blue Buffalo Tastefuls Adult Cat Chicken Patéunder 1% carbs46% protein$1.62 a day
Blue Buffalo Tastefuls Adult Cat Salmon Paté11% carbs46% protein$2.04 a day
Blue Buffalo Tastefuls Adult Cat Turkey and Chicken Paté2% carbs41% protein$2.06 a day
Blue Buffalo Tastefuls Adult Cat Ocean Fish and Tuna Paté23% carbs46% protein$2.24 a day
Fancy Feast Chicken Feast Classic Paté Senior 7+6% carbs50% protein$2.64 a day
Fancy Feast Beef Feast Classic Paté Senior 7+3% carbs52% protein$2.75 a day
Fancy Feast Savory Centers Paté with Salmon and a Gourmet Gravy Centerunder 1% carbs50% protein$3.70 a day
Fancy Feast Savory Centers Paté with Chicken and a Gourmet Gravy Centerunder 1% carbs50% protein$3.76 a day
Merrick Purrfect Bistro Grain Free Chicken Pate14% carbs46% protein$4.08 a day
Merrick Purrfect Bistro Grain Free Beef Pate26% carbs41% protein$4.12 a day
Merrick Purrfect Bistro Grain Free Rabbit Pate21% carbs41% protein$4.17 a day
Merrick Purrfect Bistro Grain Free Tuna Pate23% carbs46% protein$4.39 a day
Nulo FreeStyle Paté Chicken & Chicken Liver5% carbs45% protein$4.64 a day
Tiki Cat Grill Mackerel & Sardines Pateunder 1% carbs67% protein$5.45 a day
Tiki Cat Mousse: Chicken, Duck & Duck Liverunder 1% carbs60% protein$5.77 a day

Source: Brand labels and lab tests; Amazon prices read October 27, 20264, 5

Carbs by texture

Typical meal of each texture, carbs once the water is out. Darker bar: pâté.

Questions people ask

What is the best pâté wet cat food?
For most cats, Friskies Extra Gravy Paté with Salmon in Savory Gravy (3% carbs, $1.42 a day). Cheapest: Friskies Sea Captain's Choice Paté. Fewest carbs: Blue Buffalo Tastefuls Adult Cat Chicken Paté. Most protein under $7 a day: Tiki Cat Grill Mackerel & Sardines Pate.
Is pâté better than chunks in gravy?
Usually lower in carbs: the typical pâté is 6% carbs against 13% for chunks in gravy. Protein is similar.
Is Fancy Feast Classic Pâté good?
Yes for most healthy adult cats. See is Fancy Feast good for cats.

Review log

  • Prices checked on Amazon October 27, 2026.
  • : Published

Notes and sources

  • Numbers come from each brand's own labels and, where published, lab tests, read October 2026. See how we do the math.
  • This page compares food facts. For a cat with a health problem, ask your vet what to feed.
  • Product photos come from Amazon.
  1. Friskies label: Sea Captain's Choice Paté, read October 2026.
  2. Blue Buffalo label: Tastefuls Adult Cat Chicken Paté, read October 2026.
  3. Tiki Cat label: Grill Mackerel & Sardines Pate, read October 2026.
  4. Prices: Amazon product data, read October 27, 2026. Cost per can = listing price divided by the number of cans.
  5. Merck Veterinary Manual, "Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals" (resting energy = 70 x body weight in kg to the 0.75; neutered adult cat = 1.2 x that), read October 27, 2026.

Labels for the recipes in the tables